SUCCESSFUL CLOSURE OF THE PANAMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP OF SANTO DOMINGO ROUTE 2017

Santo Domingo. With the test of route for elite category men concluded Sunday the XXXII Pan American Championship of Road Cycling Santo Domingo 2017, which had the participation of more than 240 pedalists from 27 countries.

 

The final test of the event was decorated with a great Caribbean sports party that certified the development and organizational capacity of the organizing committee that had a record attendance figure.

 

In the last day of the event after 17 laps animated by pedalists of different nations had as end the massive arrival to the sprint in the goal of the Mirador Sur Park of Santo Domingo.

 

The preparation work for the sprint finish was disputed by selections from Colombia, Chile, Argentina, Venezuela and the Dominican Republic that fought to the law the auction to qualify for medals.

 

At the end with 3 hours, 18 minutes and 47 seconds of official time, Colombian cyclist Nelson Andrés Soto crossed the finish line and finished with the gold medal.

 

The silver medal was obtained by the Mexican Jose Alfredo Aguirre with the same time, and the one of broce, Juan Molano, also of Colombia with equal record of the winner.

 

In the context of the final award, the Dominican Federation of Cycling (FEDOCI), in the person of its president, Engineer Jorge Blas Diaz, recognized the persecution team that in 1978 represented his country in the Pan American Championship that hosted Quisqueya 39 years ago . Among the honorees were tribute Juan Luis Rodríguez and José Bautista.

 

The 2017 Dominican Republic Pan-American Cycling Championship was a resounding success for the Dominican Cycling Federation, which was deployed to the International Cycling Union authorities and its president, Brian Cookson, who certified the results and congratulated the president of FEDOCI For the extraordinary work of the Organizing Committee of the contest. (COPACI Communication / FEDOCI Press).

 

RESULTS ROUTE - MAY 7.

 

ELITE MEN (170 KM).

 

1. Soto, Nelson Andrés (COL) 03:18:47 GOLD

2. Aguirre, José Alfredo (MEX) 03:18:47 SILVER

3. Molano, Juan Sebastián (COL) 03:18:47 BRONZE

4. Chamorro, Francisco (ARG) 03:18:47

5. Maldonado, Ignacio (URU) 03:18:47

6. Quevedo, Xavier (VEN) 03:18:47

7. Milán, Diego (DOM) 03:18:47

8. Tello, Elías Daniel (CHI) 03:18:47

9. Anchieri, Pablo (URU) 03:18:47

10. Pérez, Jesús (VEN) 03:18:47

11. Padilla, Julio (GUA) 03:18:47

12. Guama, Bayron Patricio (ECU) 03:18:47

13. Clarke, Philip (BAR) 03:18:47

14. Nodarse, Felix (CUB) 03:18:47

15. Duro, Kélian (FRA) 03:18:47

16. Santos, Efren (MEX) 03:18:47

17. Cueto, Juan Jose (DOM) 03:18:47

18. Carene, Boris (FRA) 03:18:47

19. Navarro, Royner (PER) 03:18:47

20. Hernández, Allan (HON) 03:18:47

21. Santa Clara, Onel (CUB) 03:18:47

22. Gutiérrez, Pedro (VEN) 03:18:47

23. ARIAS, Yans Carlos (CUB) 03:18:47

24. Torres, Alder (GUA) 03:18:47

25. Monterroso, Dorian J. (GUA) 03:18:47

26. Navarrete, Segundo M. (ECU) 03:18:47

27. Briceño, Fernando (VEN) 03:18:47

28. Stewart, Robert (BIZ) 03:18:47

29. Lutin, Larry (FRA) 03:18:47

30. Samuel, Gevan (TTO) 03:18:47

31. Ramos, Rubén (ARG) 03:18:47

32. Torres, Jorge (HON) 03:18:47

33. Santana, Xavier (PUR) 03:18:47

34. Guzmán, William de Jesús (DOM) 03:18:47

35. Mayho, Dominique (VER) 03:18:47

36. González, Freddy (BOL) 03:18:47

37. Rojas, Máximo (VEN) 03:18:47

38. Consuegra, Frank (CUB) 03:18:47

39. Rendón, Juan Pablo (COL) 03:18:47

40. Castillo, Ulises Alfredo (MEX) 03:18:47

41. Sánchez, Nelson Ismael (DOM) 03:18:47

42. Rodríguez, José Luis (CHI) 03:18:47

43. Kelly, Jesse (BAR) 03:18:47

44. Denobrega, Paul (GUY) 03:18:47

45. Morales, Alejandro A. (CHI) 03:18:47

46. Corella, Rene Guillermo (MEX) 03:18:47

47. Caicedo, Jonathan Klever (ECU) 03:18:47

48. Najar, Gonzalo Joaquín (ARG) 03:18:47

49. Serrano, Cristian Camilo (COL) 03:18:47

50. Cruz, Adellyn (DOM) 03:18:47

51. Gene, Martial (FRA) 03:18:47

52. Sarabia, Ignacio (MEX) 03:18:47

53. Alarcón, José (VEN) 03:18:47

54. Sepúlveda, Luis Fernando (CHI) 03:18:47

55. Rodas, Manuel Oseas (GUA) +00:00:01

56. Aguirre, José Ramón (MEX) +00:00:18

57. Naranjo, Nicolás Javier (ARG) +00:00:18

58. Cano, Alex Norberto (COL) +00:00:36

59. Garrido, Gonzalo A. (CHI) +00:00:39

60. Ajpacaja, Alfredo Esteban (GUA) +00:01:54

61. Vásquez, Ron (BIZ) +00:03:08

62. Lezica, Facundo Gabriel (ARG) +00:03:08

63. Penaloza, Felipe Andres (CHI) +00:03:58

64. Vanegas, Argenis (NIC) +00:06:09

65. Montenegro, Jorge Luis (ECU) +00:07:34

66. Arana, Edgar Nissan (BIZ) +00:11:47

67. Trillini, Sebastian Marti (ARG) +00:12:36

68. Artiaga, Roger Javier (NIC)  00:12:36

69. Niles, Junior (GUY) +00:15:09

70. Nulo Joseph, Jean Willy (HAI) +00:15:53

 

MEDAL BOARD FINAL.

 

No.

NATION

    GOLD

 SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

1

Chile

      3

      1

      0

     4

2

United States

      2

      3

      1

     6

3

Colombia

      1

      1

      2

     4

4

Brazil

      1

      1

      1

     3

5

Costa Rica

      1

      0

      0

     1

6

Argentina

      0

      1

      1

     2

7

Mexico

      0

      1

      1

     2

8

Cuba

      0

      0

      1

     1

9

Guatemala

      0

      0

      1

     1