UNITED STATES WON THE PAN AMERICAN OF TRACK TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 2017


HAVANA. The United States delegation with 8 gold medals, 3 silver medals and 2 bronze medals took the first place in the final medal of the Pan American Track Cycling Championships 2017, which concluded this Sunday at Couva's modern velodrome, Trinidad and Tobago.


According to our account, because we had many difficulties to obtain the results, after the Americans (8-3-2) were located the delegations of Canada (4-4-3) and Colombia (4-4-2), occupants of places two and three, respectively.

The continental contest, which brought together 168 cyclists from 20 countries, gave tickets to the upcoming track cycling tournament of the XXIII Central American and Caribbean Games, which will take place next summer in Barranquilla, Colombia. 

Participating athletes represented Antigua, Argentina, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Chile, Cuba, Guatemala, Guyana, Jamaica, Mexico, Perú, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Suriname, Trinidad &Tobago, Uruguay and Venezuela. (Copaci Press / Humberto Uribe) 

RESULTS PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP OF TRACK 20187.

 

500m T.T WOMEN'S.

 

1. Salazar, Jessica (MEX) 34.394 GOLD

2. Bayona, Martha (COL) 34.633 SILVER

3. Marquardt, Mandy (USA) 35.187 BRONCE

4. Verdugo, Paola (MEX) 35.258

5. Vilera, Mariaesthela (VEN) 35.407

6. Walsh, Amelia (CAN) 35.768

7. Campbell, Teniel (TTO) 36.585

8. Gomes, Gabriela (BRA) 36.714

9. García, Mirta (CUB)

10. Jiménez, María (GUA)

11. Coulef, Daniela (CHI)

12. Collier, Devaney (CAN)

13. Molina, Paula (CHI)

14. Perino, Adriana (ARG)

15. Flores, Ghillma Anahell (PER)

16. Costa, Jessica (TTO)

     Perez, Yolimar (VEN)

 

1 KM TT MEN'S.

 

1. Puerta, Fabián (COL) 1:01.497 GOLD

2. Ramírez, Santiago (COL) 1:02.023 SILVER

3. Alexander, Quincy (TTO) 1:03.316 BRONZE

4. Young, Eric (USA) 1:03.479

5. Serrano, Juan Pablo (ARG) 1:04.632

6. Yánez, Luis (VEN) 1:04.826

7. Augero, Adamil (VEN) 1:05.306

8. Resendez, Alejandro (MEX) 1:05.377

9. Arias, Jansel (CUB)

10. Serrano, Roberto (MEX)

11. Simpson, Bayley (CAN)

12. Da Silva, Joao Vitor (BRA)

13. Mires, Vicente (CHI)

14. Gómez, Rodolfo (CUB)

15. Monardez, Felipe (CHI)

16. Christiansen, Joseph (USA)

17. Cordón, Luis (GUA)

18. Ayala, Adrián (PUR)

19. Castro, Manolo (GUA)

     Burtnik, Evan (CAN)

     Ragtegorac, Antonio Jesús (PER)

 

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT WOMEN'S.

 

1. Catlin, Kelly (USA) 3:34.488 GOLD

2. Gibson, Kinley (CAN) 3:40.614 SILVER

3. Sánchez, Mailyn (CUB) 3:44.069 BRONZE

4. Bonhomme, Ariane (CAN) 3:46.295

5. Villalon, Aranza (CHIL)

6. Chacón, Lilbeth (VEN)

7. Valbuena, Camila (COL)

8. Birch, Christina (USA)

9. Bonilla, Jessica (MEX)

10. Baró, Claudia (CUB)

11. Parra, Jessica (COL)

12. Bovell, Alexandra (TTO)

13. Casas, Ana Teresa (MEX)

      Butler, Tamiko (ANT) DNS

 

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT MEN'S.

 

1. Gee, Derek (CAN) GOLD

2. Lamoureux, Jay (CAN) DNS SILVER

3. Delgado, Ignacio (MEX) 4:27.526 BRONZE

4. Gómez, Brayan (COL) 4:31.758

5. Lamble, Ahston (USA)

6. Tello, Elías (CHI)

7. Agostini, Mauro (ARG)

8. Moreno, Víctor (VEN)

9. Owen, Logan (USA)

10. Consuegra, Frank (CUB)

11. Quintero, Leonel (ARG)

12. Velázquez, Hugo (ARG)

13. Ferreyra, Diego (CHI)

14. Hernández, Maikol (CUB)

15. Guzmán, William (DOM)

16. Escobar, Walter (GUA)

17. Gómez Jovian (TTO)

18. García, Antonio (DOM)

19. Ragtegorac, Antonio Jesús (PER)

      Brodges, Jyme (ANT) DNS

      Maldonado, Edibaldo (MEX) DNS

 

MADISON WOMEN'S.

 

1. Canadá 35 pts. GOLD

    Beveridge, Allison/Roorda, Stephanie

2. Estados Unidos 30 SILVER

    Geist, Kimberly/Zubris, Kimberly

3. México 16 BRONZE

    Arreola, Sofia/Rocha, Mayra

4. Cuba -11

    Mejías, Marlies/Torres, Yeima

5. Colombia -15

    Salcedo, Jannie/Parra, Jessica

    Brasil DNF

    Santos, Wellyda/Lima, Thayna

    Chile DNF

    Cortés, Scarlet/Cortes, Franchesca

 

MADISON MEN'S.

 

1. Estados Unidos 35 pts. GOLD

   Carlson, Zachary/Kovalcik, Zachary

2. Argentina 27 SILVER

   Contte, Tomas/Trillini, Sebastian

3. Colombia 26 BRONZE

   Parra, Jordan/Ávila, Edwin

4. Chile 25

   Cornejo, Cristian/Cabrera, Antonio

5. Canadá 20

   Caves, Aidan/Simpson, Bayley

6. México 13

   Aguirre, José Alfredo/Sarabia, Ignacio

7. Cuba 9

   Carriles, Alejandro/Parra, Alejandro

8. Venezuela 3

   Linares, Carlos/Rojas, Máximo

9. Brasil 2

   Dalamaria, Fabio/Dalamaria, Ricardo

10. Barbados -17

     Eastmond, Jamol/Sutherland, Edwin

11. URUGUAY -20

      Anchieri, Pablo/Maldonado, Ignacio

12. Trinidad Y Tobago -20

    Maharajh, Varun/Samuel, Gevan

 

OMNIUM WOMEN'S.

 

1. Valente, Jennifer (USA) 160 pts. GOLD

2. Salazar, Yarley (MEX) 134 SILVER

3. González, Angie (VEN) 128 BRONZE

4. Beveridge, Allison (CAN) 127

5. Colmenares, Yeny (COL) 120

6. Cervantes, Idarys (CUB) 96

7. Campbell, Teniel (TTO) 92

8. Santos, Wellyda (BRA) 87

9. Greve, Cristina (ARG) 69

10. Butler, Tamiko (ANT) 68

11. Muñoz, Paola (CHI) -20 DNF

 

OMNIUM MEN'S.

 

1. Prado, Ignacio (MEX) 147 GOLD

2. Caves, Aidan (CAN)  144 SILVER

3. Contte, Tomas (ARG) 130 BRONZE

4. Tello, Elias (CH) 129

5. Holloway, Daniel (USA) 128

6. Monteiro, Gideoni (BRA) 127

7. Uran, Carlos (COL) 125

8. Martínez, Clever (VEN) 111

9. Monterroso, Dorian (GUA) 110

10. Reyes, Elvys (PUR) 99

11. Rodman, Marloe (JAM) 74

12. Meran, Rafael (DOM) 67

13. Arias, Yans Carlos (CUBA}) 39

14. Campbell, Akil (TTO) 33

15. Eastmond, Jamol (BAR) 26

      Ragtegorac, (PER) DNF

 

SPRINT WOMEN'S.

 

1. Gaxiola, Luz Daniela (MEX) 11.485/12.488 GOLD

2. Verdugo, Paola (MEX) 11.624 SILVER

3. Godby, Madalyn (USA) 11.842/REL/12.033 BRONZE

4. Salazar, Jessica (MEX)

 

SPRINT MEN'S.

 

1. Barrette, Hugo (CAN) 10.834/10.501 GOLD

2. Puerta, Fabian (COL) SILVER

3. EN Fa, Jair Tjon (SUR) 10.834/10.501 BRONZE

4. Ramírez, Santiago (COL)

 

POINTS RACE MEN'S.

 

1. Young, Eric (USA) 21 GOLD

2. Cabrera, Antonio (CHI) 19 SILVER

3. Edwin Ávila (COL) 19 BRONZE

4. Aguirre, José Ramón (MEX) 12

5. Kovalcik, Zachary (USA) 12

6. Sarabia, Ignacio (MEX) 12

7. Rodas, Manuel (GUA) 9

8. Ajpacajá, Alfredo (GUA) 7

9. Burtnik, Evan (CAN) 6

10. Valenzuela, Diego (ARG) 6

11. Sierra, Robert (VEN) 6

12. Arias, Yan Carlos (cub) 6

13. Dalamaría, Fabio (BRA) 3

14. Dalamaría, Ricardo (BRA) 2

15. Marcos, Leandro (CUB) 0

16. Guzmán, William (DOM) 0

17. Ramos, Rubén (ARG) 0

18. Sepúlveda, Luis (CHI) 0

19. Martín Mesa, Juan  (COL) 0

      Lamoureux, Jay (CAN)

 

POINTS RACE WOMEN'S.

 

1. Valente, Jennifer (USA) 25 pts. GOLD

2. González, Angie (VEN) 15 SILVER

3. Roorda, Stephanie (CAN) 15 BRONZE

4. Sierra, Arlenis (CUB) 13

5. Beveridge, Allison (CAN) 11

6. Arreola, Sofía (MEX) 8

7. Santos, Wellyda (BRA) 3

8. Rocha, Mayra (MEX) 3

9. Chacón, Lilbeth (VEN) 3

10. Colmenares, Yeny (COL) 3

11. Guajardo, Daniela (CHI) 0

12. Birch, Christina (USA) 0

13. Sánchez, Mailin (CUB) 0

14. Valbuena, Camila (COL) 0

15. Villalon, Aranza (CHI) 0

16. Butler, TAMIKO (ANT) -20

     Awai, Cheyenne (TTO) DNF

     Lima, Thayna (BRA) DNF

     Flores, Ghillma Ana (PERU) DNF)

     Greve, Cristina (ARG) DNS

 

KEIRIN MEN'S.

 

1. Puerta, Fabián (COL) GOLD

2. Barrette, Hugo (CAN) SILVER

3. Botasso, Leandro (ARG) BRONZE

4. Cipriano, Flavio (BRA)

5. Browne, Kwesi (TTO)

6. Canelón, Hersony (VEN)

7. Ramírez, Santiago (COL)

8. Mellen, James (USA)

9. Serrano, Juan Pablo (ARG)

10. Verdugo, Edgar (MEX)

11. Cordon, Luis (GUA)

12. Branble, Keron (TTO)

 

KEIRIN WOMEN'S.

 

1. Bayona, Martha (COL) GOLD

2. Marquardt, Mandy (USA) SILVER

3. Gaxiola, Daniela (MEX) BRONZE

4. Salazar, Jessica (MEX)

5. Collier, Devaney (CAN)

6. Vilera, Mariaesthela (VEN)

7. Godby, Madalyn (USA)

8. Rodríguez, Nicolle (GUA)

9. Campbell, Teniel (TTO)

10. Gomes, Gabriela (BRA)

11. Jiménez, María (GUA)

12. Walsh, Amelia (CAN)

 

SCRATCH MEN'S.

 

1. Velázquez, Hugo (ARG) GOLD

2. Gómez, Brayan (COL) SILVER

3. Martínez, Clever (VEN) BRONZE

4. Aguierre, José Alfredo (MEX)

5. Carlson, Zachary (USA)

6. Burtnik, Evan (CAN)

7. Ajpacajá, Alfredo (GUA)

8. Santoyo, José Alfredo (MEX)

9. Eastmond, Jamol (BAR)

10. Marcos, Leandro (CUB)

11. Sutherland, Edwin (BAR)

12. Kovalcik, Zachary (USA)

13. Campbell, Akil (TTO)

14. Parra, Jordan (COL)

15. Reyes, Elvys (PUR)

16. Valenzuela, Diego (ARG)

17. Rojas, Máximo (VEN)

18. Ferreyra, Diego (CHI)

19. Rodman, Marloe (JAM)

20. Peñaloza, Felipe (CHI

21. Monterroso, Dorian (GUA)

22. Carriles, Alejandro (CUB)

      Ragtegorac, Antonio Jesús (PER) DNF

      Núñez, Adrián (DOM) DNF

 

SCRATCH WOMEN'S.

 

1. Jennifer Valente (USA) GOLD

2. Marlies Mejía (CUBA SILVER

3. Allison Beveridge (CAN) BRONZE

4. Milena Salcedo (COL)

5. Chacón, Lilbeth (VEN)

6. González, Angie (VEN)

7. Sierra, Arlenis (CUB)

8. Guajardo, Daniela (CHI)

9. Colmenares, Yeny (COL)

10. Birch, Christina (USA)

11. Roorda, Stephanie (CAN)

12. Santos, Wellyda (BRA)

13. Greve, Cristina (ARG)

14. Salazar, Yarley (MEX)

      Muñoz, Paola (CHI) DNF

      Bonilla, Jessica (DNF)

      Costa, Jessica (TTO) DNF

      Lima, Thayna (BRA) DNF

      Butler, Tamiko (ANT) DNF

      Campbell, Teniel (ANT) DNF

      Flores, Ghillma Anahell (PER) DNF

 

TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN'S.

 

1. Estados Unidos 3:24.943 GOLD

   Ariane Bonhomme/Kinley Gibson/Devaney Collier/Meghan Grant

2. México 3:28.851 OVL SILVER

   Sofía Arreola/Yarley Salazar/Jesisca Bonilla/Mayra Rocha

3. Cuba 4:36.318 BRONZE

   Arlenis Sierra/Marlies Mejías/Mailín Sánchez/Yeima Torres

4. Colombia 4:40.024

   Jennie Salcedo/Jessica Parra/Camila Valbuena/Yeny Colmenares

5. Chile

6. Trinidad y Tobago

 

TEAM PURSUIT MEN'S.

 

1. Canadá 4:02.378 GOLD

    Caves, Aidan/Lamoureux, Jay/Gee, Derek/Smpson Bayley

2. Estados Unidos 4:04.943 SILVER

    Young, Eric/Owen, Logan/Summerhill, Danny/Hegywary, Adrian

3. Chile 4:09.316 BRONZE

    Tello, Elías/Sepúlveda, Luis/Cornejo, Cristian/Cabrera, Antonio

4. Argentina 4:11.311

    Contte, Tomas/Agostini, Mauro/Trillini, Sebastian/Ramos, Rubén

5. Colombia

    Parra Jordan/Ávila Edwin/Gómez Brayan/Uran Carlos

6. Trinidad y Tobago

    Campbell, Akil/ Alexander, Adam/Gómez, Jovian/Maharajh, Varun

7. Venezuela

    Martínez, Clever/Moreno, Víctor/Sierra, Robert/Linares, Carlos

8. República Dominicana

     Meran, Rafael/García, Antonio/Guzmán, William/Núñez, Adrian

9. Guatemala

     Monterroso, Dorian/Rodas, Manuel/Ajpacajá, Alfredo/Escobar, Walter

10. Cuba

      Arias, Yans/Consuegra, Frank/Hernández, Maikol/Marcos, Leandro

11. México DNS

      Sarabia, Ignacio/Prado, Ignacio/Aguirre, Jose Ramón/Maldonado, Edibaldo

 

TEAM SPRINT MEN'S.

 

1. Colombia 44.540 GOLD

    Fabián Puerta/Santiago Ramírez/Ruben Murillo

2. Trinidad y Tobago 45.083 SILVER

    Kwesi Browne/Njisane Phillip/Paul Nicholas

3. Argentina 45.558 BRONZE

    Leandro Botasso/Juan Pablo Serrano/Pablo Perruchoud

4. México 46.074

    Alejandro Resendez/Sair Gutiérrez/Edgar Verdugo

 

TEAM SPRINT WOMEN'S.

 

1. Estados Unidos 34.246 GOLD

   Madalyn Godby/Manndy MarQuadt

2. Canadá 35.220 SILVER

   Sthanie Roorda/Amelia Walsh

3. Venezuela 35.771 BRONZE

   Mariaesthela Vilera/Yolimar Pérez

4. Chile 36.424

   Daniela Coulef/Paula Molina

5. Guatemala

   María Jiménez/Nicolle Rodríguez

6. Cuba

    Cervantes Idaris/Mirtha García

7. México

    Ana Teresa Casas/Daniela Gaxiola

 

MEDAL FINAL BY NATION.

No.

NATION

   GOLD

  SILVER

  BRONZE

TOTAL

1

United States

8

3

2

13

2

Canada

4

4

3

11

3

Colombia

4

4

2

10

4

Mexico

3

3

3

9

5

Argentina

1

1

3

5

6

Venezuela

-

1

3

4

7

Cuba

-

1

2

3

8

Chile

-

1

1

2

 

Trinidad & Tobago

-

1

1

2

10

Surinam

-

-

1

1