(+537) 766 3776 panaci@enet.cu

HAVANA. The first Central American Road Cycling Championship ended this Sunday in Managua, Nicaragua with the second gold medal for the Guatemalan Manuel Oseas Rodas, in the road race that put the final point to the event, organized by the Nicaraguan Cycling Federation, presided by Yader Grijalva.

Rhodes won the time trial on Saturday and closed with a flourish the route with time of 3 hours, 8 seconds and 5 seconds, to overcome his compatriot Julio Padilla and Honduran Luis Enrique Lopez.

In the women’s classification, the many from Costa Rica took the podium with María José Vargas at the top, accompanied by Natalia Navarro and Marcela Rubiano. Vargas stopped the clock at 1:57:31,651.

The president of the Pan-American Cycling Confederation (COPACI), José Manuel Peláez, was present at the event

Peláez, vice president of the International Cycling Union (UCI), told eldigital.com: “we appreciate the government’s support to make the event a success, at the same time we are amazed at the infrastructure conditions, which are perfect in this country. Nicaragua has been advancing fundamentally in cycling and the organization, quality and competence has risen a lot in different sports disciplines “. (Copaci Press)

RESULTS.

ROAD ELITE AND U23.

1. Rodas, Manuel Oseas (GUA) 3:08:05.453 GOLD

2. Padilla, Julio (GUA) 2:19.400 SILVER

3. López, Luis Enrique (HON) 3:10:26.245 BRONZE

4. Ríos, Brayan (GUA) 3:10:32.072

5. Rojas, Gabriel (SUB 23 – CRC) 3:10:43.998

6. Salas, Brian (CRC) 3:11:06.957 3:01.504

7. Jara, Daniel (SUB 23 – CRC) 3:12:04.333

8. Lorenzo, Randish Abdul (SUB 23 – PAN) 3:12:17.365

9. Jurado, Cristopher Robin (PAN) 3:12:32.894

10. Vega, Elías (CRC) 3:14:36.325 6:30.872

11. Espinoza, Bolivar Gabriel (PAN) 3:14:36.795

12. Ajpacaja, Alfredo Ajpcaja (GUA) 3:14:37.773

13. Boron, Melvin Daniel (SUB 23 – GUA) 3:14:50.336

14. Rojas, Henry Antonio (SUB 23 – NCA) 3:14:57.671

15. Bonilla, Daniel (CRC) 3:17:09.418

16. Sam, Henry Alberto (SUB 23 – GUA) 3:17:25.596

17. Cerrato, Yader (NCA) 3:18:06.198

18. Joya, José (ESA) 3:18:06.796

19. Guerra, Sandy (PAN) 3:18:06.955

20. López, Walter Antonio (SUB 23 – NCA) 3:18:09.899

21. Brenes, Carlos (CRC) 3:18:14.144

22. Samudio, Carlos (SUB 23 – PAN) 3:18:14.287

23. Strah, Alex Antonio (PAN) 3:18:14.360

24. Valle, Larry Reynaldo (NCA) 3:18:48.653

25. Samayoa, Marlon Antonio (NCA) 3:30:04.153

26. Rodríguez, Oscar David (HON) 3:30:04.153

27. Castrillo, David Josué (NCA) 3:30:04.153

28. Sandoval, Nelson Alexis (HON) 3:30:04.153

29. Monroy, Raúl (ESA) 3:30:04.153

30. Merino, José (ESA) 3:30:04.153

31. Mejia, Marlon Goel (HON) 3:30:04.153

32. Triminio, Cristhian Antonio (HON) 3:30:04.153

33. Castillo, René Orlando (SUB 23 – HON) 3:30:04.153

      Aguilar, Celso (ESA) DNF

      Herrera, Erick (ESA) DNS

ROAD FEMALE ELITE A U23.

1. Vargas, María José (CRC) 1:57:31.651 GOLD

2. Navarro, Natalia (CRC) 1:57:37.839 SILVER

3. Rubiano, Marcela (CRC) 2:03:14.127 BRONZE

4. De León, Florinda Isabel (GUA) 2:03:17.416

5. Gómez, Angie de Jesús (HON) 2:03:24.356

6. Guillen, Edith (CRC) 2:03:24.675

7. Soto, Jasmin Gabriela (GUA) 2:03:25.263

8. Morales, Jeniffer (SUB 23 – CRC) 2:03:27.037

9. Jiménez, Halima (NCA) 2:03:30.720

10. Castillo, Stephany  10078184206 GUA 2:03:55.385

11. Estrada, Xenia (ESA) 2:03:57.662

12. Montero, Mónica (SUB 23 – CRC) 2:03:58.619

13. Menéndez, Linda (SUB 23 – HON) 2:04:01.682

14. Silva, María José (NCA) 2:04:05.511

15. Amaya, Karen Elisa (HON) 2:04:09.592

16. Lee, Cynthia Eugenia (GUA) 2:07:14.000

17. Cruz, Alexandra Isabel (HON) 2:26:14:000

18. Pérez, Nancy Suyapa (HON) 2:26:14:000

       López, Arlen (NCA) DNS

ITT U23 FEMALE.

1. Morales, Jeniffer (CRC) 00:31:30.585 GOLD

2. Montero, Mónica (CRC) 00:35:02.724 SILVER

3. Menéndez,  Linda (HON) 37:04.580 BRONZE

ITT ELITE FEMALE.

1. Navarro, Natalia (CRC) 00:31:14.493 GOLD

2. Morales, Jeniffer (CRC) 00:31:30.585 SILVER

3. Vargas, María José (CRC) 31:56.325 BRONZE

4. Soto, Jazmín (GUA) 32:32.403

5. Silva,  María José (NCA) 33:14.585

6. Castillo, Stephany (GUA) 00:33.695

7. Estrada, Xenia (ESA) 00:34:59.277

8. Montero, Mónica (CRC) 00:35:02.724

9. Menéndez,  Linda (HON) 00:37:04.580

    López, Arlen (NCA) DNF

ITT U23 MALE.

1. Samudio, Carlos (PAN) 00:27:53.717 GOLD

2. López, Luis Enrique (HON) 00:28:29.098 SILVER

3. Jara, Daniel (CRC) 00:28:45.271 BRONZE

4. Rojas, Gabriel (CRC) 00:28:51.290

5. Lorenzo, Randish (PAN) 00:28:59.546

6. Rojas, Henry (NCA) 00:29:27.391

7. Sam, Henry (GUA) 00:29:43.655

8. Boron, Melvin (GUA) 00:30:15.862

9. López Walter (NCA) 00:31:15.909

ELITE MALE.

1. Rodas, Manuel (GUA) 00:40:20.011 GOLD

2. Jurado, Cristopher (PAN) 00:41:31.876 SILVER

3. Ríos, Brayan (GUA) 00:41:39.170 BRONZE

4. Bonilla, Daniel (CRC) 00:43:35.104

5. Salas, Brian (CRC) 00:43:35.255

6. Strah, Alex (PAN) 00:44:35.707

7. Valle, Larry (NCA) 00:45:10.938

8. Castrillo, David (NCA) 00:47:02.050